Legacy Fence
(405) 250-5500CallGet My Instant Quote
Fence Advice

What Does It Cost to Install 200’ of Fence in Oklahoma City?

Kirby Smith August 03, 2026
What Does It Cost to Install 200’ of Fence in Oklahoma City?

If you’re considering a new fence, one of the first questions you probably have is: How much will it cost? At Legacy Fence, we’ve installed thousands of feet of fencing across Yukon, Edmond, Nichols Hills, and the greater Oklahoma City metro, and while costs can vary depending on materials and design, we’ve broken down a realistic range for 200 feet of fence.

Whether you’re looking for simple functionality, privacy, or high-end curb appeal, here’s what you can expect.

⚡ QUICK SUMMARY

For 200 feet of fence in the OKC metro: chain link $4,000 - $6,000, wood privacy $5,500 - $8,000, ornamental iron $7,000 - $8,000, vinyl $4,000 - $14,000, and custom horizontal from $13,000. Height, gates, slope, and upgrades move the number.

What 200 Feet of Fence Costs by Type

200 Linear Feet - Realistic Ranges
4' Chain Link$4,000 - $5,000
5' Chain Link$5,000 - $6,000
Wood Privacy (6' traditional)$5,500 - $8,000
4' Ornamental Iron$7,000 - $8,000
Vinyl Fence (by style)$4,000 - $14,000
Custom Horizontal$13,000 and up

Based on 200 linear feet installed in the OKC metro. Your final cost depends on the factors below.

Chain Link Fencing (Most Affordable Option)

Chain link is one of the most economical choices for both residential and commercial properties in the OKC area. It’s durable, low-maintenance, and effective for pets and property boundaries.

For a more modern and stylish look, many homeowners in Edmond and Yukon are upgrading to black vinyl-coated chain link, which blends into landscaping better while providing the same durability.

Ornamental Iron Fencing (Elegant and Secure)

Ornamental iron is perfect if you want elegance and long-lasting security. It’s commonly seen around upscale properties in Edmond and Nichols Hills and is a great way to add both value and curb appeal. While more expensive than chain link, ornamental iron offers unmatched durability and timeless style.

Wood Privacy Fencing (Classic Oklahoma Choice)

Wood privacy fences are one of the most popular choices in Yukon and Edmond. They provide privacy, security, and a warm, natural look. At Legacy Fence, we use quality cedar and professional installation techniques to ensure your fence not only looks great but also stands the test of time.

Custom Horizontal Fencing (Modern Design)

Horizontal fencing is a growing trend in Oklahoma City neighborhoods. This modern design creates a sleek, high-end look that stands out compared to traditional vertical pickets. Costs are higher due to the craftsmanship and heavier material requirements, but the finished result is one-of-a-kind curb appeal.

Vinyl Fencing (Low Maintenance and Stylish)

Vinyl fencing is popular across Edmond and OKC for homeowners wanting a low-maintenance option. It won’t rot, warp, or need staining, and it comes in a wide range of colors and styles - from simple picket fencing to full privacy panels.

Want your exact number? We'll give you a ballpark right over the phone.

Call or Text (405) 250-5500

Why Costs Vary

The price ranges above are based on 200 linear feet of fencing, but your final cost can depend on:

✓

Fence height

✓

Style and customization

✓

Gate quantity and type

✓

Slope or grade of your property

✓

Material upgrades (steel posts, decorative trim, custom finishes)

Legacy Fence: Building Fences Across Yukon, Edmond, Nichols Hills and OKC

At Legacy Fence, we believe your fence should be more than just a boundary - it should add beauty, security, and long-term value to your property. Whether you need a simple chain link fence for your backyard in Yukon, a cedar privacy fence in Edmond, or an elegant ornamental iron fence in Nichols Hills, we'll help you choose the right option for your budget and style.

If you're considering a new fence, let's talk. We'll walk you through your options, provide a ballpark estimate, and schedule an on-site consultation to finalize the details. Call Legacy Fence today and let us help you design the fence your neighbors wish they had!

Get Your Exact Number for 200 Feet

Free ballpark over the phone, on-site consultation to finalize. Serving the OKC metro since 2007.

Get My Free Quote →

Or call or text us: (405) 250-5500

Let’s Build the Fence Your Neighbors Wish They Had.

Tell us a little about your project, and the Legacy Fence team will be in touch to discuss the details.

CallTextFree Quote